Skip links and keyboard navigation

Live air data

The Queensland Department of Environment and Science (DES) in collaboration with industry partners operates an air quality monitoring network across the state.

Data from the monitoring network is presented online as ambient concentration, air quality categories and smoke and dust health action levels which are updated hourly.

Smoke and dust health action levels

There are currently no elevated health action levels.

Based on PM2.5 readings at air monitoring stations and smoke sensors at Monday 3 October 2022 8pm.

For current bushfire and smoke warnings, visit the Queensland Fire and Emergency Services website.

Monday 3 October 2022 8pm

Air quality data is available from 1 January 2016. Individual stations have been monitoring for different time periods so data may not be available for all possible times.

Air quality

Legend to air quality category colours about category values

  • Good
  • Fair
  • Poor
  • Very poor
  • Extremely poor

Map markers are indicative only. They do not reflect the exact location of the stations.

Select a value within the table to generate charts and to download air quality data.

South East Queenslandmap
StationParticle PM2.5 µg/m³1hr avg aboutParticle PM10 µg/m³1hr avg aboutCarbon monoxide ppm8hr avg aboutNitrogen dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutOzone ppm1hr avg aboutSulfur dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutParticles TSP µg/m³1hr avg aboutVisibility Mm⁻¹1hr avg about
Brisbane CBDmap410.84
Cannon Hillmap4.810.90.0120.01318.6
Deagonmap4.111.90.0170.0128
Deception Baymap3.58.90.0010.031
Flinders Viewmap3.810.20.0060.0250.0012
Lyttonmap1.69.60
Mountain Creekmap4.614.80.0020.0273
Mutdapillymap2.87.10.0020.029
North Macleanmap2.68.60.0010.025
Rockleamap10.715.80.0140.01412
South Brisbanemap4.210.400.011
Southportmap1.36.20.0030.025
Springwoodmap1.64.20.0010.0240
Woolloongabbamap4.310.70.670.017
Wynnummap2.27.40.0020.002
Wynnum Westmap3.86.50
South West Queenslandmap
StationParticle PM2.5 µg/m³1hr avg aboutParticle PM10 µg/m³1hr avg aboutCarbon monoxide ppm8hr avg aboutNitrogen dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutOzone ppm1hr avg aboutSulfur dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutParticles TSP µg/m³1hr avg aboutVisibility Mm⁻¹1hr avg about
Hopeland350.090.0010.037
Miles Airport240.130.0030.0296
Toowoombamap4.812
Gladstonemap
StationParticle PM2.5 µg/m³1hr avg aboutParticle PM10 µg/m³1hr avg aboutCarbon monoxide ppm8hr avg aboutNitrogen dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutOzone ppm1hr avg aboutSulfur dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutParticles TSP µg/m³1hr avg aboutVisibility Mm⁻¹1hr avg about
Auckland Pointmap16.9
Boat Creekmap4.814.7009
Boyne Islandmap4.915.10.82007
Clintonmap4.8130.00407
Fisherman's Landingmap4.316.9offline09
Memorial Parkmap0.0010.0330
South Gladstonemap5.416.90.0010.0019
Targiniemap4.515.10.001012
Central Queenslandmap
StationParticle PM2.5 µg/m³1hr avg aboutParticle PM10 µg/m³1hr avg aboutCarbon monoxide ppm8hr avg aboutNitrogen dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutOzone ppm1hr avg aboutSulfur dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutParticles TSP µg/m³1hr avg aboutVisibility Mm⁻¹1hr avg about
Blackwatermap4.59.6
Bluffmapoffline
Emeraldmap5.217.2
Moranbah (Cunningham Way)map5.620
Moranbah (Utah Dr)map4.814.4
Whitsundaymap
StationParticle PM2.5 µg/m³1hr avg aboutParticle PM10 µg/m³1hr avg aboutCarbon monoxide ppm8hr avg aboutNitrogen dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutOzone ppm1hr avg aboutSulfur dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutParticles TSP µg/m³1hr avg aboutVisibility Mm⁻¹1hr avg about
West Mackaymap6.819.719
North Queenslandmap
StationParticle PM2.5 µg/m³1hr avg aboutParticle PM10 µg/m³1hr avg aboutCarbon monoxide ppm8hr avg aboutNitrogen dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutOzone ppm1hr avg aboutSulfur dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutParticles TSP µg/m³1hr avg aboutVisibility Mm⁻¹1hr avg about
Ayrmap5.311.8
Townsvillemap
StationParticle PM2.5 µg/m³1hr avg aboutParticle PM10 µg/m³1hr avg aboutCarbon monoxide ppm8hr avg aboutNitrogen dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutOzone ppm1hr avg aboutSulfur dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutParticles TSP µg/m³1hr avg aboutVisibility Mm⁻¹1hr avg about
Coastguardmap16.123
Environment Parkmap13
Lennon Drivemap1320
North Wardmap614.70.00205
Mount Isamap
StationParticle PM2.5 µg/m³1hr avg aboutParticle PM10 µg/m³1hr avg aboutCarbon monoxide ppm8hr avg aboutNitrogen dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutOzone ppm1hr avg aboutSulfur dioxide ppm1hr avg aboutParticles TSP µg/m³1hr avg aboutVisibility Mm⁻¹1hr avg about
The Gapmap5.813.60.001

Most of the data is not validated (3% validated, 5/144 records)

The data used to compile this air quality information comes directly from the department's air monitoring network and has only undergone a preliminary quality check. Data is retrieved from the stations every hour and after quality checks, is available approximately 1 hour later.

All data on this site is shown in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).

  • If there is no data measured for a parameter, or data could not be retrieved from the monitoring station at this hour, no data is shown in the cell.
  • An offline message in a cell indicates that measurements are temporarily unavailable due to equipment servicing or failure. See network status.

About air quality categories

Air quality categories are used to make it easier to interpret air quality data by reducing the complexity associated with different pollutant concentration units and air quality guideline values.

Each air quality measurement from a monitoring station is assigned an air quality category rating based on comparison of the measurement value against the relevant air quality guideline. Five colour-coded air quality categories are used, being ‘Good’ (green), ‘Fair’ (yellow), ‘Poor’ (orange), ‘Very poor’ (red) or ‘Extremely poor’ (dark red). Values greater than the air quality guideline will be appear as ‘Poor’, ‘Very poor’ or ‘Extremely poor’.

More information about air quality categories.

About these Air quality parameters

Particle PM2.5

Airborne particles less than 2.5 micrometres in diameter, referred to as PM2.5, can be hazardous to human health or cause a nuisance when present in the air at elevated levels. They are capable of penetrating the lower airways of humans and can cause possible negative health effects.

The guideline for Particle PM2.5 is 50µg/m³ (1hr avg) and 25µg/m³ (24hr avg).

Particle PM2.5 is measured in micrograms per cubic metre.

More information about Particle PM2.5

Particle PM10

Airborne particles less than 10 micrometres in diameter, referred to as PM10, can be hazardous to human health or cause a nuisance when present in the air at elevated levels. They are capable of penetrating the lower airways of humans and can cause possible negative health effects.

The guideline for Particle PM10 is 100µg/m³ (1hr avg) and 50µg/m³ (24hr avg).

Particle PM10 is measured in micrograms per cubic metre.

More information about Particle PM10

Carbon monoxide

Carbon monoxide is a colourless, odourless gas formed when substances containing carbon (such as petrol, gas, coal and wood) are burned with an insufficient supply of air. It has serious health impacts on humans and animals, especially those with cardiovascular disease.

The guideline for Carbon monoxide is 9ppm (8hr avg).

Carbon monoxide is measured in parts per million.

More information about Carbon monoxide

Nitrogen dioxide

Nitrogen dioxide is an acidic and highly corrosive gas. Nitrogen oxides are critical components of photochemical smog. Long-term exposure to high levels of nitrogen dioxide can cause chronic lung disease and affect the senses.

The guideline for Nitrogen dioxide is 0.08ppm (1hr avg).

Nitrogen dioxide is measured in parts per million.

More information about Nitrogen dioxide

Ozone

Ozone is a colourless, highly reactive gas with a distinctive odour. The upper atmosphere ozone layer (at altitudes of 15–35km) protects the earth from harmful ultraviolet radiation from the sun. The ozone layer reduction represents a global atmosphere issue.

The guideline for Ozone is 0.1ppm (1hr avg) and 0.065ppm (8hr avg).

Ozone is measured in parts per million.

More information about Ozone

Sulfur dioxide

Sulfur dioxide (SO2) is a colourless gas with a sharp, irritating odour. It is produced by burning fossil fuels and by the smelting of mineral ores that contain sulfur.

The guideline for Sulfur dioxide is 0.1ppm (1hr avg).

Sulfur dioxide is measured in parts per million.

More information about Sulfur dioxide

Particles TSP

Airborne particles up to about 100 micrometres in diameter are referred to as TSP (total suspended particles). These particles are generated by combustion and non-combustion processes, including windblown dust, sea salt, earthworks, mining activities, industrial processes, motor vehicle engines and fires.

The guideline for Particles TSP is 250µg/m³ (1hr avg) and 80µg/m³ (24hr avg).

Particles TSP is measured in micrograms per cubic metre.

More information about Particles TSP

Visibility

Aerosols and fine particles can reduce visibility. Smoke from fires or haze are common causes of poor visibility.

The guideline for Visibility is 235Mm⁻¹ (1hr avg).

Visibility is measured in inverse megametres.

More information about Visibility

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
26 May 2024