Skip links and keyboard navigation

Catholic Centre

  • 600091
  • 149 Edward Street, Brisbane City

General

Also known as
Edwards Dunlop Building
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Retail, wholesale, services: Warehouse
Themes
3.8 Developing secondary and tertiary industries: Marketing, retailing and service industries
8.1 Creating social and cultural institutions: Worshipping and religious institutions
Architect
Slatyer & Cosh
Construction period
1900, Catholic Centre (1900 - 1900)
Historical period
1900–1914 Early 20th century

Location

Address
149 Edward Street, Brisbane City
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.46935344, 153.0283998

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

The Catholic Centre is significant as a Federation era warehouse with a finely detailed face brick and stone facade, much intact internal structure, and joinery.

The Catholic Centre is significant for its contribution to the Edward Street streetscape, which here is dominated by late nineteenth and early twentieth century buildings.

Criterion DThe place is important in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a particular class of cultural places.

The Catholic Centre is significant as a Federation era warehouse with a finely detailed face brick and stone facade, much intact internal structure, and joinery.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

The Catholic Centre is significant for its contribution to the Edward Street streetscape, which here is dominated by late nineteenth and early twentieth century buildings.

History

This building was erected in 1900 for Edwards Dunlop & Co Ltd, a Sydney based paper merchandising firm. The architects were probably the Sydney firm Slatyer & Cosh. The building featured an electric lift, modern fire fighting equipment and an extensive telephone system.

The company occupied the building on 1 January 1901, the day of Federation. It was an apt moment, as Federation removed many of the obstacles to intercolonial trade, allowing Sydney-based companies like Edwards Dunlop to more economically tap the Queensland market.

By 1910 the company was considered to be the largest paper wholesaling firm in the state. It was the contractor to the Queensland Department of Public Instruction, supplying text and exercise books and wall maps to schools around the state. The company acquired adjoining portions of land in 1925 and 1957, taking their block in an L-shape to Charlotte Street.

In 1974 Edwards Dunlop moved to premises at Eagle Farm, and in the following year the building was purchased by the Catholic Archdiocese of Brisbane. Renovations and modifications were undertaken which included the installation of a new lift and stairs, the construction of video and radio studios, and the provision of access to St Stephens Cathedral. The building is currently occupied by various Catholic organisations.

Description

This polychrome brick and stone Federation era building comprises four storeys with a basement.

The upper three levels are encompassed by giant order pilasters that separate the window openings. These have plain capitals that support cut stone semi-circular arches over the top windows. The parapet has four shallow concave curves punctuated by projecting piers at the centre and ends.

The street facade has three entrances. The main entry on the western end is emphasised by a projecting stone pediment and another served as a carriageway. The windows to the major ground floor space are shaded by the later addition of a deep corrugated iron sun-hood supported on cast iron brackets.

The windows to the basement are separated by rusticated stone piers and protected by cast iron picket screens.

The rear of the building has been painted and has a tall T-shaped arched tank stand located centrally at the top.

Internally elements of finely detailed original joinery survive. Timber posts, beams and brick walls are unpainted.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Catholic Centre within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.