Skip links and keyboard navigation

Port Office Hotel

  • 600098
  • 40 Edward Street, Brisbane City

General

Also known as
Shamrock Hotel
Classification
State Heritage
Register status
Entered
Date entered
21 October 1992
Type
Retail, wholesale, services: Hotel/inn
Themes
3.1 Developing secondary and tertiary industries: Feeding Queenslanders
3.11 Developing secondary and tertiary industries: Lodging people
Architect
Cowlishaw, James Percy Owen
Builder
Midson, Charles
Construction periods
1876, Port Office Hotel (1876 - 1876)
1876, Port Office Hotel - Hotel (1876 - 1876)
unknown, Port Office Hotel - Store
Historical period
1870s–1890s Late 19th century

Location

Address
40 Edward Street, Brisbane City
LGA
Brisbane City Council
Coordinates
-27.47167327, 153.02982298

Map

Street view

Photography is provided by Google Street View and may include third-party images. Images show the vicinity of the heritage place which may not be visible.

Request a boundary map

A printable boundary map report can be emailed to you.

Significance

Criterion AThe place is important in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Queensland’s history.

The Port Office Hotel is significant for its contribution to the lower Edward Street streetscape in association with the Port Office, Naval Offices, Old Mineral House and Smellie's Building.

Criterion EThe place is important because of its aesthetic significance.

The Port Office Hotel is significant for its contribution to the lower Edward Street streetscape in association with the Port Office, Naval Offices, Old Mineral House and Smellie's Building.

History

The first hotel on this site was opened in May 1864 and was known as the Shamrock Hotel.

In late 1876 the Shamrock Hotel was reconstructed as a two storey masonry building with verandahs. It was designed by James Cowlishaw with Charles Midson the contractor.

In 1888 the remodelled hotel was described as being 'extremely commodious, containing (besides public and private bars and an attractive clubroom) fifteen bedrooms, a drawing room, two bath rooms and four public rooms on the ground floor'. The hotel was patronised by workers from nearby shipping and industrial and riverside businesses. With the change of licensee c. 1909, J C Cutbush renamed the hotel the Port Office Hotel.

In 1955 the hotel was refurbished under the direction of architect F L Cullen. This work included the removal of all the verandahs, lacework, canopies and chimneystacks and renovation of the interior fittings.

During the 1980's further internal renovations have been undertaken.

Description

The Port Office Hotel, located on the corner of Edward and Margaret Streets, is a two storeyed rendered brick building with a corrugated iron roof. The rendered brickwork is scribed to imitate stonework and has bays separated by rendered quoins while a number of the window openings have stone sills. A cantilevered awning dominates the street facades.

A separate store with a hipped roof, filling in the 'L' shape plan to create a rectangle, has been incorporated into the structure. A verandah has been added to the eastern back wall. Leadlight windows remain in some of the ground floor openings.

Internally some of the early timber doors, architraves, and skirtings survive but otherwise the majority including the stair has been altered in various refurbishments since the 1950s.

Image gallery

Location

Location of Port Office Hotel within Queensland
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
20 January 2016
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.