Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Linospadix palmerianus

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → Arecaceae (palm) → Linospadix palmerianus

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Arecaceae (palm)
Scientific name
Linospadix palmerianus (F.M.Bailey) Burret
WildNet taxon ID
12768
Synonym(s)
Linospadix palmeriana
Alternate name(s)
walking stick palm
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Near threatened
Back on Track (BoT) status
Low
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
Yes
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=12768

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
23 October 2019
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.