Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Lygisaurus aeratus sensu lato

Classification

Animalia (animals) → Reptilia (reptiles) → Scincidae (skinks) → Lygisaurus aeratus sensu lato

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Animalia (animals)
Class
Reptilia (reptiles)
Family
Scincidae (skinks)
Scientific name
Lygisaurus aeratus sensu lato (Garman, 1901)
Type reference
Garman, S. (1901). Some reptiles and batrachians from Australasia. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 39: 1-14.
WildNet taxon ID
149
Superseded by
Lygisaurus malleolus (firedart litter-skink)
Lygisaurus abscondita (Mt Surprise litter-skink)
Lygisaurus aeratus (large-disced litter-skink)
Synonym(s)
Carlia aerata sensu lato
Ablepharus heteropus
Lygosoma aeratum
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Least concern
Back on Track (BoT) status
Low
Conservation significant
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

Online Zoological Collections of Australian Museums (OZCAM)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=149

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
23 October 2019
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.