Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Berrya rotundifolia

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → BrownlowiaceaeBerrya rotundifolia

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Brownlowiaceae
Scientific name
Berrya rotundifolia Domin
WildNet taxon ID
17865
Alternate name(s)
round-leaf berrya
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Vulnerable
Back on Track (BoT) status
Low
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Description
Bertya rotundifolia is a slender tree growing up to 4 m tall. The bark is grey and flaky. The branchlets have a sparse to moderately dense covering of echinate hairs when young. The leaves are crowded towards the end of the branchlets. The lamina is broadly elliptic to circular, 5 to 11 cm long by 5 to 9 cm wide. The upper lamina surface has a covering of multiangulate and echinate hairs or else is glabrous. The lower lamina surfaces have a sparse to moderately dense covering of appressed stellate hairs. The domatia sometimes present as small flaps of tissue in the vein axils. The lamina margin is crenate, and the apex is rounded. The petiole is 1 to 2 cm long, sparse to moderately dense with multiangulate and echinate hairs. The inflorescences occur in axillary panicles, up to 4 cm long and 3 cm wide. The pedicels are 4 to 8 mm long, and are stellate hairy. The buds are broadly ellipsoid, 3 to 4 mm long. The petals are obovate, 6 to 7 mm long by 3 to 4 mm wide and are glabrous. The fruits are up to 1 cm long and 1 cm wide (excluding wings). The wings on the fruit are broadly elliptic, 1 to 2 cm long by 1 to 1.5 cm wide, spreading sub-erect or twisted into a horizontal plane above the fruit. The seeds are ovoid, 5 to 7 mm long and up to 3 mm in diameter and covered with somewhat appressed, rigid, straight hairs (Halford, 1993).
Map
View Map
Distribution
Berrya rotundifolia is known from Calder and Middle Percy Islands off the central Queensland coast (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Distributional limits
-20.7734315, 149.6260708
-21.6400922, 150.259404
Range derivation
Range derived from extent of the taxon's verified records
Habitat
Berrya rotundifolia grows in low vine thicket communities on shallow rocky soils derived from granite. Associated species include; Cleistanthus dallachyanus, Araucaria cunninghamii, Terminalia porphyrocarpa, Drypetes deplanchei, Drynaria sparsisora (Halford, 1993; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Reproduction
Flowering of Berrya rotundifolia has been recorded in May, October and November. Fruiting specimens have been collected in May and October (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Threatening processes
Berrya rotundifolia is locally common on Calder Island, however nothing is known about the population on Middle Percy Island. Calder Island is a National Park with no developed areas (Halford, 1993).
Status notes
Berrya rotundifolia is listed as Vulnerable under Queensland's Nature Conservation Act 1992.
Notes
Occurs in the following Queensland pastoral districts: Port Curtis, South Kennedy.
References
Halford, D.A. (1993). Notes on Tiliaceae in Australia, 1. Austrobaileya 4 (1): 77.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 20/03/2012.
Profile author
Lynise Wearne (21/03/2012)

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=17865

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
25 January 2022
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.