Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Caustis blakei subsp. macrantha

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → CyperaceaeCaustis blakei subsp. macrantha

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Cyperaceae
Scientific name
Caustis blakei subsp. macrantha M.E.Johnst. & J.H.Webber
WildNet taxon ID
18196
Alternate name(s)
koala fern
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Vulnerable
Back on Track (BoT) status
Critical
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Short Notes
(dup-AQ 597234-Holotype)(probably still at Gatton College, Jul 2000)
Description
Caustis blakei has rigid, erect, smooth stems up to 2m tall and 2.5-5.0mm in diameter. Mature leaves are reduced to dark brown, pointed scales. There are 10-18 vegetative nodes per stem, each having 1-6 lateral branches. The young flowering branches are short, narrow and wavy.
There are several to many flowering spikelets per inflorescence. Each spikelet is usually single-flowered and 6-11mm long. The mature fruit is dark brown to black and 6-9mm long, including a beak.
Caustis blakei subsp. macrantha has larger spikelets and fruit than the similar Caustis blakei subsp. blakei. (Johnston et al. 1997)
Map
View Map
Distribution
Caustis blakei subsp. macrantha is found inland near Murphy's Creek and Helidon in south-eastern Queensland. Earlier records of this species are from Fernvale and Gatton, in the same inland area. The other subspecies, Caustis blakei subsp. blakei, is the more widespread coastal population, found from Toolara near Maryborough in Queensland, to Crowdy Bay, New South Wales and on the major islands off south-east Queensland. (Johnston et al. 1997; Herbrecs 2008)
Distributional limits
-27.3088687, 152.0594103
-27.47341, 152.3115084
Range derivation
Range derived from extent of the taxon's verified records
Habitat
Caustis blakei subsp. macrantha inhabits tall open eucalypt forests with a sparse canopy, on sandstone ridges and soils derived from weathered sandstone. (Johnston et al. 1997)
Behaviour
Caustis blakei subsp. macrantha is fire sensitive and regenerates from seed stored in the soil. (Johnston et al. 1997)
Notes
Contributors: Ron Booth, Mellisa Mayhew 16/02/2009
References
Herbrecs (2008). Caustis blakei subsp. macrantha, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 26/09/2008.
Johnston, M.E., Swarbrick, J.T., Wearing, A.H. & Webber, J.H. (1997). A new subspecies of Caustis blakei Kuk. in Queensland. Austrobaileya 4(4): 615-7.
Profile author
Tom Mumbray (16/02/2009)

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=18196

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.