Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Baeckea trapeza

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → MyrtaceaeBaeckea trapeza

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Myrtaceae
Scientific name
Baeckea trapeza A.R.Bean
WildNet taxon ID
18495
Alternate name(s)
Blackdown baeckea
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Vulnerable
Back on Track (BoT) status
Low
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Short Notes
plus spirit, status annotated by author
Description
Baeckea trapeza is a shrub growing to 1 m high. The bark is grey, scaly and persistent. The branchlets are grey to brown, with the oil glands present or absent, segments flat, not flanged, margins entire. The leaves are 3.0 to 4.5 mm long and 0.6 to 1.2 mm wide, solitary at each node, oblanceolate, straight or slightly recurved, plano-convex to concavo-convex. The leaf margins are entire, the apex is obtuse and the base cuneate. The oil glands are scattered and visible on both leaf surfaces; the midvein is not visible. The petioles are up to 0.4 mm long. The peduncles are up to 0.4 mm long. The pedicels are 1.0 to 1.5 mm long. The bracteoles are linear, 1.3 to 2.0 mm long, shed before flowering with an acute apex and entire margins. The hypanthium is obconical, smooth and 2.0 to 2.5 mm long. The sepals are semi-orbicular, up to 0.4 mm long and 1.0 mm wide, with an obtuse apex and entire or denticulate margins. The corolla is up to 5.5 mm across. The petals are white, orbicular in shape and 1.4 to 1.8 mm long and 1.4 to 1.7 mm wide, oil glands are present and the margins are entire. There are 8 to 11 stamens which occur in groups of 1 to 3, opposite the sepals, all about same length. The fruit is obconical to campanulate, 2.5 to 3.0 mm long and 2.2 to 2.5 mm wide with inconspicuous valves. The seeds have not been seen (Bean, 1997).
Baeckea trapeza has been known for some years as Baeckea sp. aff. diosmifolia. It differs from B. diosmifolia by its leaves with entire margins, pedicels 1 to 1.5 mm long and shorter sepals. B. trapeza is also closely related to B. omissa, but differs by its longer and wider leaves, larger hypanthium and longer fruits (Bean, 1997).
Map
View Map
Distribution
Baeckea trapeza is confined to the Blackdown Tableland, west of Rockhampton in central Queensland (Bean, 1997; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Distributional limits
-23.7512128, 149.0760955
-23.8067567, 149.109429
Range derivation
Range derived from extent of the taxon's verified records
Habitat
Baeckea trapeza grows at altitudes around 700-800 metres. It grows on sandy soil in open Eucalyptus forest. Some associated species include Leptospermum polygalifolium, Triplarina paludosa, Casuarina torulosa and Melastoma affine (Bean, 1997; Queensland Herbarium, 2012)
Reproduction
Flowering in Baeckea trapeza has been recorded for January and April; fruits in September and November (Bean, 1997).
Threatening processes
There are no listed threatening processes for Baeckea trapeza. The species is only known along the two banks of creeks on Blackdown Tableland and the total population is estimated at 500 plants (Bean, 1997).
Status notes
Baeckea trapeza is listed as Vulnerable under the Queensland Nature Conservation Act 1992
References
Bean, A.R. (1997). A revision of Baeckea (Myrtaceae) in Eastern Australia, Malesia and south-east Asia. Telopea 7 (3): 255.
Bostock, P.D. and Holland, A.E. (eds) (2010). Census of the Queensland Flora 2010. Queensland Herbarium, Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 17/01/2012.
Profile author
Lynise Wearne (17/01/2012)

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=18495

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
25 January 2022
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.