Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Camponotus vitreus

Classification

Animalia (animals) → Insecta (insects) → Formicidae (ants) → Camponotus vitreus

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Animalia (animals)
Class
Insecta (insects)
Family
Formicidae (ants)
Scientific name
Camponotus vitreus (Smith, 1860)
WildNet taxon ID
18513
Synonym(s)
Formica vitrea
Prenolepis adlerzii
Conservation significant
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Species environment
Terrestrial

Other resources

Online Zoological Collections of Australian Museums (OZCAM)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=18513

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
23 October 2019
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.