Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Zizina otis

Classification

Animalia (animals) → Insecta (insects) → Lycaenidae (blues and coppers) → Zizina otis

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Animalia (animals)
Class
Insecta (insects)
Family
Lycaenidae (blues and coppers)
Scientific name
Zizina otis (Godart, 1824)
Type reference
Godart, J.B. (1824). Zoologie. Vol. 9 Pt 2 pp. 329¿706 708¿711 794¿828 in Latreille, P.A. & Godart, J.B. Encyclopedie Methodique. Histoire Naturelle. Entomologie, ou Histoire Naturelle des Crustac¿s, des Arachnides et des Insectes. Paris.
WildNet taxon ID
20075
Synonym(s)
Zizina labradus
Alternate name(s)
common grass-blue
common grass blue
clover blue
common blue
Conservation significant
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

Online Zoological Collections of Australian Museums (OZCAM)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=20075

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
7 September 2021
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.