Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Aponogeton prolifer

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → AponogetonaceaeAponogeton prolifer

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Aponogetonaceae
Scientific name
Aponogeton prolifer Hellq. & S.W.L.Jacobs
WildNet taxon ID
21900
Synonym(s)
Aponogeton sp. (Innisfail-live bearing)
Aponogeton proliferus
Alternate name(s)
live-bearing lace plant
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Endangered
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC) status
Endangered
Back on Track (BoT) status
High
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
Yes
Wetland status
Wetland Indicator Species
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Short Notes
dup-Wilson 8747-Isotype; published as 'proliferus'
Description
Aponogeton prolifer is a rooted, submerged aquatic plant. It has small tuber roots, less than 1cm long. The leaves are submersed and have linear blades, 18.5-31cm long and 1.3-1.6cm wide. The leaves are dark green in colour and have flat to slightly undulating margins. The leaf stalks are up to 13cm long.
The flower heads are rarely formed, but may be up to 5.5cm long, are single and emerge from the water on stalks that grow up to 32cm long. The leaf-like bract protecting the flower can be to 1.5cm long. The flowers are yellow, widely spaced and inserted evenly around the flower spike. The fruit of this species is unknown.
New plants are commonly produced at the tip of stalks similar to the flower stalks and these proliferous shoots distinguish the species. (Hellquist 1998; DEWHA 2008)
Habitat
Aponogeton prolifer occurs in narrow, shallow and heavily shaded coastal streams and creeks in rainforest. (Hellquist 1998)
Reproduction
Aponogeton prolifer is the only Australian live-bearing Aponogeton species. New plants are produced at the tip of stalks similar to the flower stalks. (Hellquist 1998)
Notes
Contributors: Kathy Stephens, Mellisa Mayhew 27/01/2009
References
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (2008). Aponogeton proliferus in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Accessed 23/09/2008. http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat
Hellquist, C.B. & Jacobs, S.W.L. (1998). Aponogetonaceae of Australia, with descriptions of six new taxa. Telopea 8(1): 11.
Herbrecs (2008). Aponogeton proliferus, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 23/09/2008.
Profile author
Kathy Stephens (12/10/2011)

Other resources

Species Profile and Threats Database (SPRAT)
The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=21900

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
23 October 2019
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.