Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Nepenthes mirabilis (Bramston Beach)

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → NepenthaceaeNepenthes mirabilis (Bramston Beach)

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Nepenthaceae
Scientific name
Nepenthes mirabilis (Bramston Beach) (Lour.) Druce
WildNet taxon ID
22495
Synonym(s)
Nepenthes mirabilis Bramston Beach population
Alternate name(s)
pitcher plant
pitcher plant (Bramston Beach population)
tropical pitcher plant
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Endangered
Back on Track (BoT) status
Low
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
Yes
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Map
View Map

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=22495

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
23 October 2019
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.