Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Harrisia pomanensis

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → CactaceaeHarrisia pomanensis

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Cactaceae
Scientific name
Harrisia pomanensis (Weber) Britton & Rose
WildNet taxon ID
26359
Synonym(s)
Cereus pomanensis
Alternate name(s)
apple cactus
harrisia cactus
Biosecurity Act 2014 (BIO) status
Restricted Matter
Conservation significant
No
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Introduced
Pest status
Environmental Weed

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=26359

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
8 March 2022
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.