Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Apatophyllum flavovirens

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → CelastraceaeApatophyllum flavovirens

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Celastraceae
Scientific name
Apatophyllum flavovirens A.R.Bean & Jessup
WildNet taxon ID
26374
Synonym(s)
Apatophyllum sp. (Bull Creek A.R.Bean 2225)
Alternate name(s)
Bull Creek Gorge Apatophyllum
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
CR
Back on Track (BoT) status
Low
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Description
Apatophyllum flavovirens is a glabrous, branched, rounded shrub growing to 1 m high. The petioles are 0.5 to 1 mm long. The leaves are flat, alternate, narrowly lanceolate, 9 to 21 mm long and 1.6 to 3.0 mm wide. The venation is parallel and longitudinal. The leaf apex is acute to acuminate and pungent-pointed. The stipules are linear, 0.3 to 0.7 mm long, white or yellowish, persistent, acute, entire to obscurely lobed. The inflorescences are axillary, dichasially cymose with up to 3 flowers or reduced to a single flower, with 1 to several pairs of pherophylls. Anthopodia is 2.9 to 4.0 mm long at anthesis. Pherophylls are cymbiform, 0.8 to 1.3 mm long, with an acute apex and entire margins. Peduncles are 2 to mm long. Sepals are deltate, 0.6 to 0.9 mm long and persistent, with an acute apex and entire margins. The petals are deltate, 1.7 to 2.9 mm long, 1.1 to 1.2mm wide at the base, yellow, persistent with an acute apex and entire margins. There are 5 stamens, inserted on the margin of the disk. The capsule is obovoid, 3-valved, 8 to 9.5 mm long and 6 to 7 mm wide, with a smooth surface. The seeds are cylindrical, up to 4.0 mm long and 1.7 mm in diameter. The testa is brown and longitudinally striate. The aril is white and clasping at the base of the seed (Bean and Jessup, 2000).
A. flavovirens differs from A. olsenii by the leaves (1.6 to 3 mm wide vs. 0.7 to 1.5 mm for A. olsenii), longer stipules (0.3 to 0.7 mm long vs. 0.2 to 0.3 mm long for A. olsenii), cymose inflorescence, longer peduncles and pedicels, and longer and wider petals (Bean and Jessup, 2000).
Map
View Map
Distribution
There is a single recorded population of Apatophyllum flavovirens with 19 plants at Bull Creek Gorge, Castlevale Nature Refuge, west of Carnarvon National Park (Forster, 2007; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Distributional limits
-24.5692757, 146.7422517
-24.5692757, 146.7422518
Range derivation
Range derived from extent of the taxon's verified records
Habitat
Apatophyllum flavovirens occurs as an understorey element in eucalypt dominated woodland on sandstone. Associated species include; Corymbia hendersonii, E. decorticans and Acacia shirleyi. Associated understorey species include Micromyrtus leptocalyx, Triodia mitchelli, Grevillea longistyla and Acacia sp. (Bean and Jessup, 2000; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Reproduction
Apatophyllum flavovirens flowers and fruits in September (Bean and Jessup, 2000; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Threatening processes
The single known population of Apatophyllum flavovirens is not currently protected and is threatened from chance stochastic events (e.g. drought, wildfire) that reduce the population size or eliminate it entirely. Additional threats include genetic inbreeding depression as a result of the small population size (Forster, 2007).
Status notes
Apatophyllum flavovirens is listed as Endangered under the Queensland Nature Conservation Act 1992.
Management recommendations
There are no listed management recommendations for Apatophyllum flavovirens. However the species is considered poorly known and in need of further field survey to determine the number of populations, geographical range, area of occupancy and number of individuals (Forster, 2007).
Notes
Apatophyllum flavovirens occurs in the Leichardt pastoral district (Bostock and Holland, 2010; Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
References
Bean, A.R. and Jessup, L.W. (2000). Two new species of Apatophyllum McGillivray (Celastraceae) from Queensland. Austrobaileya 5 (4): 693-694.
Bostock, P.D. and Holland, A.E. (eds) (2010). Census of the Queensland Flora 2010. Queensland Herbarium, Department of Environment and Resource Management, Brisbane.
Forster, P. (2007). Nomination Form for Re-classifying Rare Wildlife under the Nature Conservation Act 1992 for Apatophyllum flavovirens Rare and Threatened Species Technical Committee November 2007.
Queensland Herbarium (2011). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 07/02/2012.
Profile author
Lynise Wearne (06/02/2012)

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=26374

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
23 October 2019
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.