Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Prostanthera clotteniana

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → LamiaceaeProstanthera clotteniana

Photo of Prostanthera clotteniana () - McDonald, K.,DEHP,2004
Go to Photo gallery

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Lamiaceae
Scientific name
Prostanthera clotteniana (F.M.Bailey) A.R.Bean
WildNet taxon ID
26381
Synonym(s)
Hemigenia clotteniana
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Endangered
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC) status
Critically endangered
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Description
Prostanthera clotteniana is a shrub to approximately 1m high with leaves that are opposite or in three-leaved whorls, the branchlets whitish hairy. The leaves are 12-35mm long and 4-9mm in width. Flowers are pale lilac to purplish-pink in colour and 2-lipped, to 17mm long, dilated at the throat, the upper lip broad and emarginate, the lower lip divided into 3 lobes. The outer part of the flower (calyx) is 2-lipped, enlarged in fruit, the upper lip somewhat 3 lobed, to 13 mm long, and purplish with conspicuous veins; the lower lip ovate to orbicular, about half the length of the upper lip.
There are no other Prostanthera species occurring in this area. (Bailey 1904; Bean 2000; Conn 2003; Queensland Herbarium 2009).
Map
View Map
Distribution
Prostanthera clotteniana is known only from a few hill tops near Ravenshoe and Mount Baldy in north-east Queensland. (Bean 2000; Herbrecs 2008)
Distributional limits
-16.9852777, 145.2398333
-17.8068889, 145.5952778
Range derivation
Range derived from extent of the taxon's verified records
Habitat
Prostanthera clotteniana grows in low eucalypt woodland with a shrubby understorey, on steep rocky slopes and hill tops. (Bean 2000)
Notes
Contributors: Ailsa Holland, Mellisa Mayhew 19/06/2009
References
Bailey,F.M. (1904). Contributions to the Flora of Queensland. Queensland Agricultural Journal 15(1): 493.
Bean, A.R. (2000) A new combination in Prostanthera Labill. (Lamiaceae). Austrobaileya 5(4): 733.
Conn, B.J. (2003). Genus Prostanthera, in PlantNet: New South Wales Flora Online. National Herbarium of New South Wales. Accessed 05/12/2008. http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (2008). Prostanthera clotteniana in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Accessed 05/12/2008. http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/sprat.pl
Herbrecs (2008). Prostanthera clotteniana, in BriMapper version 3.2.1. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 17/12/2008.
Queensland Herbarium (2009). Specimens accessed 27/3/09
Profile author
Ailsa Holland (19/06/2009)

Other resources

Species Profile and Threats Database (SPRAT)
The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=26381

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
8 March 2022
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.