Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Gossia gonoclada

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → MyrtaceaeGossia gonoclada

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Myrtaceae
Scientific name
Gossia gonoclada (F.Muell. ex Benth.) N.Snow & Guymer
WildNet taxon ID
27386
Synonym(s)
Austromyrtus gonoclada
Alternate name(s)
angle-stemmed myrtle
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Endangered
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC) status
Endangered
Back on Track (BoT) status
Medium
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Description
Gossia gonoclada is a tree 3-12m high with a dense canopy of glossy, deep green foliage. The new leaves have a pink flush and the bark is pale red-brown in colour and is either flaky or scaly. The most distinctive characteristics of this species are the four raised corners on the angled branchlets and the unique scent of the leaves when crushed.
The flowers are white with 4-5 smooth petals, are 6-9mm in diameter, and occur singly at the base of the leaves. The fruit is a globular, glossy, soft fleshed black berry 7-12mm in diameter.
The winged branchlets, slightly retuse leaf apex, and 5-merous flowers distinguish G. gonoclada from similar species in the area. (A. gonoclada Recovery Team 2001; Snow & Guymer 2003; DEWHA 2008)
Map
View Map
Distribution
Gossia gonoclada is currently known from sites along the lower reaches of the Brisbane and Logan Rivers and their tributaries. Specimens from the 1860s were also collected from Moggill, southeast Queensland. (A. gonoclada Recovery Team 2001; Herbrecs 2008)
Distributional limits
-27.4734026, 152.9594066
-27.9264977, 153.5010596
Range derivation
Range derived from extent of the taxon's verified records
Habitat
Gossia gonoclada is found in lowland riparian rainforest and notophyll vine forest, along permanent watercourses subject to tidal influence. It usually grows below the peak flood level, on steep slopes and at low elevations of 5-50m. It occurs on moderately well drained clay soils, sandy loams and alluvial soils. (A. gonoclada Recovery Team 2001)
Behaviour
Gossia gonoclada flowers are likely to be pollinated by native bees. As the seeds are located within a sweet, soft and fleshy fruit, it is suspected that they are dispersed by animals, particularly birds and bats. Other animals such as lizards and small mammals may play a role in seed dispersal. (A. gonoclada Recovery Team 2001)
Reproduction
Gossia gonoclada reproduces both vegetatively (from stem suckers following damage to the main stem) and from seed. Seed germination occurs in 8-60 days and nursery-grown seedlings can reach a height of 30cm in 12 months. It is not known at what age or size the tree reaches maturity. Buds and flowers appear in late spring (October to November) with the fruits ripening from mid-January to February. The fruits remain viable for only a short period and the quantity and viability of the fruit produced varies markedly from year to year. (A. gonoclada Recovery Team 2001)
Management documents
Austromyrtus gonoclada Recovery Team (2001). Recovery plan for the angle-stemmed myrtle Austromyrtus gonoclada 2001-2005. Report to Environment Australia, Canberra. Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service, Brisbane.
Notes
Contributors: Gordon Guymer, Mellisa Mayhew 18/06/2009
References
Austromyrtus gonoclada Recovery Team (2001). Recovery plan for the angle-stemmed myrtle Austromyrtus gonoclada 2001-2005. Report to Environment Australia, Canberra. Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service, Brisbane.
Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts (2008). Gossia gonoclada in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra. Accessed 01/10/2008.
Herbrecs (2008). Gossia gonoclada, in BriMapper version 2.12. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 01/10/2008.
Snow, N. & Guymer, G.P. (2003). Systematics of Austromyrtus, Lenwebbia, and Australian species of Gossia (Myrtaceae). Systematic Botany Monographs 65.
Profile author
Gordon Guymer (18/06/2009)

Other resources

Species Profile and Threats Database (SPRAT)
The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=27386

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
7 September 2021
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.