Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Selenocosmia sp.

Classification

Animalia (animals) → Arachnida (arachnids) → Theraphosidae (tarantulas) → Selenocosmia sp.

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Animalia (animals)
Class
Arachnida (arachnids)
Family
Theraphosidae (tarantulas)
Scientific name
Selenocosmia sp. Ausserer, 1871
Type reference
Ausserer, A. (1871). Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Arachniden-Familie der Territelariae Thorell (Mygalidae Autor). Verh. zool.-bot. Ges. Wein 21: 117-224.
WildNet taxon ID
29179
Synonym(s)
Phrictus sp.
Chilocosmia sp.
Psophopoeus sp.
Phlogius sp.
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Least concern
Conservation significant
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

Online Zoological Collections of Australian Museums (OZCAM)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=29179

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
23 October 2019
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.