Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Selenocosmia crassipes

Classification

Animalia (animals) → Arachnida (arachnids) → Theraphosidae (tarantulas) → Selenocosmia crassipes

Species details

Kingdom
Animalia (animals)
Class
Arachnida (arachnids)
Family
Theraphosidae (tarantulas)
Scientific name
Selenocosmia crassipes (Koch, 1874)
Type reference
Koch, L. (1874a). Die Arachniden Australiens. N├╝rnberg, 1: 473-576.
WildNet taxon ID
29180
Synonym(s)
Phrictus crassipes
Ischnocolus lucubrans
Selenocosmia vulpina
Selenocosmia vulpinus
Selenocosmia lucubrans
Phlogius crassipes
Alternate name(s)
coastal whistling spider
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Least concern
Conservation significant
No
Confidential
Yes
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0.
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=29180.

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
8 March 2022