Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Carlia pectoralis sensu lato

Classification

Animalia (animals) → Reptilia (reptiles) → Scincidae (skinks) → Carlia pectoralis sensu lato

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Animalia (animals)
Class
Reptilia (reptiles)
Family
Scincidae (skinks)
Scientific name
Carlia pectoralis sensu lato (De Vis, 1885)
WildNet taxon ID
297
Superseded by
Carlia pectoralis (open-litter rainbow skink)
Carlia inconnexa (Whitsunday rainbow skink)
Carlia decora (elegant rainbow skink)
Carlia rubigo (orange-flanked rainbow skink)
Synonym(s)
Carlia pectoralis pectoralis
Alternate name(s)
rainbow skink
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Least concern
Back on Track (BoT) status
Low
Conservation significant
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

Online Zoological Collections of Australian Museums (OZCAM)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=297

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.