Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Phlegmariurus filiformis

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus filiformis

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Lycopodiaceae
Scientific name
Phlegmariurus filiformis (Sw.) W.H.Wagner
WildNet taxon ID
34749
Superseded by
Phlegmariurus creber (rat-tail tassel-fern) (25/10/2019)
Synonym(s)
Huperzia filiformis
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC) status
Endangered
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
Yes
Endemicity
Exotic
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0.
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=34749.

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
8 March 2022