Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Phlegmariurus varius

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus varius

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Lycopodiaceae
Scientific name
Phlegmariurus varius (R.Br.) A.R.Field & Bostock
WildNet taxon ID
34771
Synonym(s)
Huperzia varia
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Vulnerable
Back on Track (BoT) status
High
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
Yes
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Map
View Map

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=34771

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
7 September 2021
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.