Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Lampropholis similis

Classification

Animalia (animals) → Reptilia (reptiles) → Scincidae (skinks) → Lampropholis similis

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Animalia (animals)
Class
Reptilia (reptiles)
Family
Scincidae (skinks)
Scientific name
Lampropholis similis Singhal, Hoskin, Couper, Potter & Moritz, 2018
Type reference
Singhal, S., Hoskin, C.J., Couper, P., Potter, S. & Moritz, C. (2018). A framework for resolving cryptic species: a case study from the lizards of the Australian Wet Tropics. Systematic Biology, syy026
WildNet taxon ID
36619
Synonym(s)
Lampropholis coggeri
Alternate name(s)
rainforest sunskink
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Least concern
Conservation significant
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

Online Zoological Collections of Australian Museums (OZCAM)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=36619

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
8 March 2022
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.