Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Carlia crypta

Classification

Animalia (animals) → Reptilia (reptiles) → Scincidae (skinks) → Carlia crypta

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Animalia (animals)
Class
Reptilia (reptiles)
Family
Scincidae (skinks)
Scientific name
Carlia crypta Singhal, Hoskin, Couper, Potter & Moritz, 2018
Type reference
Singhal, S., Hoskin, C.J., Couper, P., Potter, S. & Moritz, C. (2018). A framework for resolving cryptic species: a case study from the lizards of the Australian Wet Tropics. Systematic Biology, syy026
WildNet taxon ID
36623
Synonym(s)
Carlia rubrigularis
Alternate name(s)
red-throated rainbow-skink
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Least concern
Back on Track (BoT) status
Low
Conservation significant
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

Online Zoological Collections of Australian Museums (OZCAM)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=36623

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.