Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Grewia savannicola

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → SparrmanniaceaeGrewia savannicola

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Sparrmanniaceae
Scientific name
Grewia savannicola R.L.Barrett
Type reference
Barrett, R.L. (2019). Three new species of Corchorus L. and Grewia L. (Sparmanniaceae / Malvaceae subfamily Grewioideae) from northern Australia, an earlier name in Grewia, and recircumscription of Triumfetta kenneallyi Halford. Austrobaileya 10(3), 458-472.
WildNet taxon ID
40981
Synonym(s)
Grewia retusifolia
Alternate name(s)
dog's balls
turkey bush
dysentery plant
dysentery bush
dogs nuts
emu berry
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Least concern
Conservation significant
No
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=40981

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
8 March 2022
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.