Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Euphorbia carissoides

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → EuphorbiaceaeEuphorbia carissoides

Photo of Euphorbia carissoides () - Forster, P.,Queensland Herbarium, DES (Licence: CC BY NC)
Go to Photo gallery

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Scientific name
Euphorbia carissoides F.M.Bailey
WildNet taxon ID
4741
Synonym(s)
Chamaesyce carissoides
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Vulnerable
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC) status
Vulnerable
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Map
View Map

Other resources

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0.
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=4741.

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
8 March 2022