Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Didymoglossum exiguum

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → HymenophyllaceaeDidymoglossum exiguum

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Hymenophyllaceae
Scientific name
Didymoglossum exiguum (Bedd.) Copel.
Type reference
Beddome, P.H. (1868) The ferns of British India, plate 275
WildNet taxon ID
8513
Synonym(s)
Trichomanes exiguum
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Extinct in the wild
Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC) status
Extinct
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
Yes
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil

Other resources

Species Profile and Threats Database (SPRAT)
The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=8513

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
8 March 2022
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.