Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Lomandra teres

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → LaxmanniaceaeLomandra teres

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Laxmanniaceae
Scientific name
Lomandra teres T.D.Macfarl.
WildNet taxon ID
9674
Alternate name(s)
sentinel matrush
Nature Conservation Act 1992 (NCA) status
Vulnerable
Back on Track (BoT) status
Low
Conservation significant
Yes
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Native
Pest status
Nil
Short Notes
BRI 339220, status annotated by author
Description
Lomandra teres is a robust, tussock forming grass like plant with flat leaves up to 95 cm long and 4.5 to 5 mm wide. The apex is obtuse. The sheath margins are somewhat lacerated, and is predominantly reddish brown. The inflorescences exceed the leaves. The flowers are whorled in clusters. The branches 6 to 7 mm long, whorled and crowded. The rachis and branches are obscured in the male inflorescences and partially obscured in the female inflorescence. The pedicel of the male flowers is up to 4.5 mm long. The sepals and petals are greenish purple in colour. The mature capsules have not been seen (Everett et al, 1986).
Map
View Map
Distribution
Lomandra teres occurs Carnarvon and Chesterton Ranges in central Queensland. The species is located within the Salvator Rosa Section of Carnarvon National Park, Pluto Timber Reserve and Chesterton Range National Park (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Distributional limits
-24.7986111, 147.1761329
-26.2401059, 147.4261453
Range derivation
Range derived from extent of the taxon's verified records
Habitat
Lomandra teres occurs in open forest or woodland on sandy soils, usually at 500 to 600 m asl. Associated species include Callitris glaucophylla, Angophora lanceolata, Xylomelum cunninghamianum, Corymbia leichhardtii and Angophora costata /Callitris columellaris (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Behaviour
Abundance of Lomandra teres is probably linked to time since fire. The response of this species to fire is unknown. Due to the terrain, many small areas of habitat may escape burning on an irregular basis (Forster, 2009).
Reproduction
Flowering of Lomandra teres occurs from September to November (Queensland Herbarium, 2012).
Threatening processes
Lomandra teres has a very restricted distribution over a range of only about 150 km. Of the four records of the plant, three are located within protected areas and one from a Timber Reserve. The timber reserve population is important to the conservation of L. teres across its range. Possible threatening processes include; disturbance of habitat by timber harvesting and inappropriate fire regimes (Wang, 1986).
Fire management of the habitat is probably the most critical process to ensure its long term survival. The species is likely to be more widespread in the area of occurrence once exploration of the rugged terrain in which it is found can be undertaken (Forster, 2009).
Status notes
Lomandra teres is listed as Vulnerable under the Queensland Nature Conservation Act 1992
Management recommendations
Management for the protection of Lomandra teres includes: the establishment of a protective buffer (0.25 ha) that excludes timber harvesting and clearing with all L. teres at least 20 m inside the buffer, and maintain current fire management practices (Wang, 1986). This species also requires accurate survey to precisely determine the number of subpopulations, geographical range, area of occupancy and number of individuals. In addition, there is no information available on the landscape ecology, genetics, reproductive biology, dispersal, recruitment or population structure of this species (Forster, 2009).
Notes
Occurs in the following Queensland pastoral districts: Leichhardt, Warrego.
References
Everett, J., Lee, A.T., and Macfarlane, T.D. in George, A.S. (Ed) (1986). Flora of Australia 46: 106.
Forster, P. (2009). Conservation Status Assessment for Lomandra teres. Species Technical Committee, February 2009.
Queensland Herbarium (2012). Specimen label information. Queensland Herbarium. Accessed 07/03/2012.
Wang, J. (1996). Lomandra teres Species Management Profile. Department of Natural Resources, Brisbane.
Profile author
Lynise Wearne (30/04/2012)

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=9674

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
23 October 2019
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.