Skip links and keyboard navigation

Species profile—Avena fatua x Avena sativa

Classification

Plantae (plants) → Equisetopsida (land plants) → Poaceae (grass) → Avena fatua x Avena sativa

Sighting data

Download
KML | CSV | GeoJson

Species details

Kingdom
Plantae (plants)
Class
Equisetopsida (land plants)
Family
Poaceae (grass)
Scientific name
Avena fatua x Avena sativa
WildNet taxon ID
9971
Synonym(s)
Avena fatua x A.sativa
Alternate name(s)
common oat (hybrid)
Conservation significant
No
Confidential
No
Endemicity
Introduced
Pest status
Environmental Weed

Other resources

The Australasian Virtual Herbarium (AVH)
Atlas of Living Australia

Data source

This profile data is sourced from the QLD Wildlife Data API using the Get species by ID function used under CC-By 4.0
https://apps.des.qld.gov.au/species/?op=getspeciesbyid&taxonid=9971

This information is sourced from the WildNet database managed by the Queensland Department of Environment and Science.

More species information

Get a list of species for your area or find other wildlife information.

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
7 September 2021
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.