Skip links and keyboard navigation

Live air data

Saturday 18 January 2020 4am

Air quality data is available from 1 January 2016. Individual stations have been monitoring for different time periods so data may not be available for all possible times.

Meteorological

Select a value within the table to generate charts and to download air quality data.

South East Queensland
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Brisbane CBD1930.887.821.118
Cannon Hillofflineofflineofflineofflineoffline
Deception Bay2471.6
Flinders View152189.721.24.9
Gatton2121.992.420.61.8
Josephville2182.390.119.94.9
Lytton1902.687.321.425.4
Mountain Creek430.893.221.7
Mutdapilly1783.692.220.92.3
North Maclean1810.889.521.57
Rocklea2131.587.82104.9
South Brisbane1991.321
Southport2710.889.321.127.5
Springwood2120.822.1
Woolloongabba1861.188.521.112
Wynnum2021.720.521.4
Wynnum West1941.992.72123.6
South West Queensland
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Hopeland2342.110020.510.2
Miles Airportofflineoffline100.319.9-0
Upper Humbug240197offline00.2
Gladstone
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Aldoga440.29221.90
Auckland Point2571.587.923.30
Boat Creek2781.522.7
Boyne Island2880.322.8
Clinton2510.688.422.90
Fisherman's Landing3080.892.424.80
South Gladstone2660.785.623.500
Targinie2700.489.922.60
Central Queensland
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Blackwater1450.683.922.40
Moranbah1420.621.3
West Mackay2691.521.6
Bowen
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Abbot Point2360.886.823.70
Townsville
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Coastguard234177.725.900
Environment Park2530.980.425.100
Lennon Drive2710.580.825.700
North Ward275176.524.90
Mount Isa
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Menzies1880.8
The Gap2160.528.9

None of the data is validated (0% validated, 0/176 records)

The data used to compile this air quality information comes directly from the department's air monitoring network and has only undergone a preliminary quality check. Data is retrieved from the stations every hour and after quality checks, is available approximately 1 hour later.

All data on this site is shown in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).

  • If there is no data measured for a parameter, or data could not be retrieved from the monitoring station at this hour, no data is shown in the cell.
  • An offline message in a cell indicates that measurements are temporarily unavailable due to equipment servicing or failure. See network status.

About these Meteorological parameters

Wind direction

When high pollutant concentrations occur at a monitoring station, wind data records can determine the general direction and area of the emissions. Identifying the sources means planning to reduce the impacts on air quality can take place.

Wind direction is measured in degrees.

More information about Wind direction

Wind speed

When high pollutant concentrations occur at a monitoring station, wind data records can determine the general direction and area of the emissions. Identifying the sources means planning to reduce the impacts on air quality can take place.

Wind speed is measured in metres per second.

More information about Wind speed

Humidity

Like temperature and solar radiation, water vapour plays an important role in many thermal and photochemical reactions in the atmosphere.

Humidity is measured in percentage.

More information about Humidity

Temperature

Measuring temperature supports air quality assessment, air quality modelling and forecasting activities.

Temperature is measured in degrees Celsius.

More information about Temperature

Solar radiation

Measuring solar radiation is beneficial for modelling photochemical smog events, as the intensity of sunlight has an important influence on the rate of the chemical reactions that produce the smog. The cloudiness of the sky, time of day and geographic location all affect sunlight intensity.

More information about Solar radiation

Rainfall

Rain has a ‘scavenging’ effect when it washes particulate matter out of the atmosphere and dissolves gaseous pollutants. Removing particles improves visibility. Where there is frequent high rainfall, air quality is generally better.

More information about Rainfall

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
18 January 2020
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.