Skip links and keyboard navigation

Live air data

We’d like to hear about your experience with this new trial service.
Please assist us by providing some quick feedback (new window).

Saturday 20 July 2019 9pm

Air quality data is available from 1 January 2016. Individual stations have been monitoring for different time periods so data may not be available for all possible times.

Meteorological

South East Queensland
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Brisbane CBD840.317.2
Cannon Hill540.173.913.20
Deception Bay2431.5
Flinders View1170.866.414.90
Gatton1751.162.314.50
Josephville3061.564.215.10
Lytton1381.959.117.40
Mountain Creek2260.68612.1
Mutdapilly250.461.115.50
North Maclean2820.682.3110
Rocklea2660.37513.500
South Brisbane3060.216.3
Southport1860.672.414.30
Springwood1400.612.2
Woolloongabba1440.364.2160
Wynnum1291.4170
Wynnum West1360.467.514.70
South West Queensland
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Hopeland--5412-0
Miles Airportofflineofflineofflineofflineofflineoffline
Gladstone
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Aldoga1311.657.317.60
Auckland Point1173.359.817.70
Boat Creek1531.517.8
Boyne Island1641.571.416.8
Clinton1361.957.317.50
Fisherman's Landing1891.970.816.50
South Gladstone1591.857.417.600
Targinie1210.957.217.90
Central Queensland
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Blackwater713.550.3170
Moranbah751.516.7
West Mackay1971.717.6
Bowen
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Abbot Point1465.770.518.80
Townsville
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Coastguard000000
Lennon Driveofflineoffline67.918.600
North Ward1840.365.418.30
Mount Isa
StationWind direction deg aboutWind speed m/s aboutHumidity % aboutTemperature °C aboutSolar radiation W/m² aboutRainfall mm about
Menzies950.2
The Gap340.418

None of the data is validated (0% validated, 0/163 records)

The data used to compile this air quality information comes directly from the department's air monitoring network and has only undergone a preliminary quality check. Data is retrieved from the stations every hour and after quality checks, is available approximately 1 hour later.

All data on this site is shown in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).

  • If there is no data measured for a parameter, or data could not be retrieved from the monitoring station at this hour, no data is shown in the cell.
  • An offline message in a cell indicates that measurements are temporarily unavailable due to equipment servicing or failure. See network status.

About these Meteorological parameters

Wind direction

When high pollutant concentrations occur at a monitoring station, wind data records can determine the general direction and area of the emissions. Identifying the sources means planning to reduce the impacts on air quality can take place.

Wind direction is measured in degrees.

More information about Wind direction

Wind speed

When high pollutant concentrations occur at a monitoring station, wind data records can determine the general direction and area of the emissions. Identifying the sources means planning to reduce the impacts on air quality can take place.

Wind speed is measured in metres per second.

More information about Wind speed

Humidity

Like temperature and solar radiation, water vapour plays an important role in many thermal and photochemical reactions in the atmosphere.

Humidity is measured in percentage.

More information about Humidity

Temperature

Measuring temperature supports air quality assessment, air quality modelling and forecasting activities.

Temperature is measured in degrees Celsius.

More information about Temperature

Solar radiation

Measuring solar radiation is beneficial for modelling photochemical smog events, as the intensity of sunlight has an important influence on the rate of the chemical reactions that produce the smog. The cloudiness of the sky, time of day and geographic location all affect sunlight intensity.

More information about Solar radiation

Rainfall

Rain has a ‘scavenging’ effect when it washes particulate matter out of the atmosphere and dissolves gaseous pollutants. Removing particles improves visibility. Where there is frequent high rainfall, air quality is generally better.

More information about Rainfall

Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)
Last updated
19 February 2019
  1. Is your feedback about:
  2. (If you chose ‘website’ above)

    Page feedback

    1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *
  3. (If you chose ‘service’ above)

    Feedback on government services, departments and staff

    Please use our complaints and compliments form.